Tiller Rides privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how Tiller Rides handles personal information in its possession or control. Tiller Rides’s privacy statement remains under constant review, and it is therefore your responsibility to monitor this statement for changes which may be implemented from time to time.

The privacy of the members of the Tiller Rides community is taken very seriously. Much of the information Tiller Rides collects in connection with its normal functions and activities is "personal information", and this information is handled in accordance with relevant privacy standards.

The type of personal information collected

The types of personal information Tiller Rides handles may include, but is not limited to: names, residential and postal addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Purpose of collection of personal information

The personal information you provide or which is otherwise collected about you will only be used by Tiller Rides in a manner consistent with the original purposes of collection or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Use and disclosure of personal information to other parties

Information collected will be used primarily for communication. This may extend but is not limited to communications involving surveys, newsletters and related marketing or promotional activity.

Surveys may be carried out for the benefit of Tiller Rides. Communications of this nature will be initiated directly by Tiller Rides.

Information may be disclosed to third parties in limited circumstances expressly permitted by the Privacy Act.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties in some instances where this is necessary for Tiller Rides to carry out its normal functions and activities. Accordingly, for example, personal information may be incidentally handled by external service providers engaged by Tiller Rides.

Where personal information is to be provided to contractors or other external organisations, Tiller Rides will take all reasonable steps to ensure the recipient (and any contractor engaged by the recipient) handles the information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Correction of personal information

All Tiller Rides community members have the right to access their personal information held by Tiller Rides and can also seek correction of such information if it is inaccurate, misleading, out of date or not complete.

Use of cookies

Tiller Rides uses digital cookies to collect online traffic data and browsing characteristics to tailor a user's browsing experience. This data is  also analysed by our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners, including Google Analytics.

Digital cookies are small strings of text placed on a user’s hard drive during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. The browser stores the message in a text file which is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies and other information collection technologies can only store information that is explicitly provided by the user or visitor in the first place, or information the Tiller Rides website already knows about the user, such as their IP address.

 

The information generated by cookies is analysed using analytics, social media and advertising tools. This information is stored by the companies of these analytics, social media and advertising tools, such as Google and Facebook and will be used for the purpose of evaluating website usage, generating reports on website activity and customising content and social media advertising.

You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. Sometimes, rejecting cookies results in a loss of some website functionality.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption

Information on the Tiller Rides website is protected using SSL encryption. This encryption ensures that information passed between our website and a user cannot be intercepted and read by a third party.

Opting out of future communications

If you are receiving communications from Tiller Rides, we will ensure that you can easily opt out of these communications at any time.

 

This functionality is provided as a matter of course on all of our social network sites - please refer to the privacy statements of each site.

If you wish to opt-out of emails from Tiller Rides, an 'unsubscribe' function is provided.

Complaints

You may make a complaint to Tiller Rides about a breach of privacy. Please contact: julian.ilich@tillerrides.com.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about privacy at Tiller Rides please contact: julian.ilich@tillerrides.com.

Privacy policy last updated 22 March 2019.